Egen import - Levering 2-3 dage - Gratis levering over 1500,- til DK - 14 dages fuld returret - Egen butik

Canauba wax 60grams

Canauba wax 60grams

9,40 €

(incl. VAT)

Without discernment
Leather, tools etc. you should of cause buy a Leather House - Since 1926
Model/Product no.: 000000163
Stock status:
Pcs
  • Cheap delivery
  • Quick delivery
  • 14 days returning

Carnauba also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí


What is carnauba wax?

Carnauba wax comes from the carnauba palm, a Brazilian tree formally named Copernicia

prunifera. In hot, dry weather, the plant secretes wax to protect the leaves from damage.

Sources:

– Websites of Brasilian carnauba wax producers (Pontes, Foncepi, Carnauba do Brasil, etc.)

What is carnauba wax used for?

Carnauba wax is used for a wide array of products mostly falling into the categories of: Cosmetics,

food products and polishes.

Some of the products are: Candies/sweets, chewing gums, chocolates, confectionary sugar, fruit

coating, polishing wax (for car, leather, floor, furniture), food packing, can coating, plastic film,

matches, medicine/capsules, graphite pencils, paints, cosmetics, bullets coating, bar codes, dry

batteries, computer chips, printing ink, carbon paper, toner, dehydrated vegetables, modeling

flowers and fruits, dental wax, textile coatings, lubricants, skin care, hair care, shave creams.

What are the advantages of using carnauba wax?

Sometimes called the “Queen of Wax,” carnauba wax has a much harder melting point (78 C) than

other waxes, and is also extremely hard. It is also not readily soluble. Water cannot break down a

layer of carnauba wax, and only certain solvents can, usually in combination with heat. Used plain,

it can make something waterproof and wear resistant. Combined with things such as tints and dyes,

carnauba wax can be used to create an enduring colored polish. Unlike many other waxes, a

carnauba wax finish will not flake off with time, it will merely become dull. This makes it ideal for

locations in which a flaking finish would look unsightly.

Where does carnauba wax originate from?

Only in the North-Eastern part of Brazil is carnauba wax extracted from the carnauba palm. The

three states with by far the most production of carnauba wax is Ceara, Piaui and Rio Grande do

Norte.

This part of Brazil is dominated by a semi-arid climate with a dry season from August to December.

Draughts are common.

Note More versions of this products can be fund i out shop in Copenhagen
Quality 1 sorting
Harmonized System (HS-code)/Tariff 152190 9100
Origin Denmark

Customers who bought this product also bought